Q3 2026 IFTA return due Mon 2 Nov 2026California diesel $0.979/galPennsylvania diesel $0.741/galIllinois diesel $0.738/galIndiana diesel $0.630/galWashington diesel $0.595/galNew Jersey diesel $0.561/galMichigan diesel $0.524/galOhio diesel $0.470/galFlorida diesel $0.410/galTexas diesel $0.200/galOklahoma diesel $0.190/galArizona diesel $0.260/galRates: official IFTA matrix, 3Q2026Kentucky diesel surcharge $0.105/galVirginia diesel surcharge $0.143/galQ3 2026 IFTA return due Mon 2 Nov 2026California diesel $0.979/galPennsylvania diesel $0.741/galIllinois diesel $0.738/galIndiana diesel $0.630/galWashington diesel $0.595/galNew Jersey diesel $0.561/galMichigan diesel $0.524/galOhio diesel $0.470/galFlorida diesel $0.410/galTexas diesel $0.200/galOklahoma diesel $0.190/galArizona diesel $0.260/galRates: official IFTA matrix, 3Q2026Kentucky diesel surcharge $0.105/galVirginia diesel surcharge $0.143/gal
SAMPLE: made-up names and numbers, to show what you get. Not a real case.

SAMPLE IFTA worksheet: Q3 2026

A made-up one-truck carrier based in Texas, driving 28 trips in July to September 2026. This is what you get back, as an Excel file and a one-page summary.

CarrierSAMPLE Trucking (made up)
Base stateTexas
QuarterQ3 2026 (1 Jul to 30 Sep)
FuelDiesel
Total miles9,552
Total gallons bought1,472.7
Miles per gallon6.49
Net tax due (after credits)$9.10
Due dateMon 2 Nov 2026

State by state

StateTotal milesTaxable gallonsFuel bought (gal)Net gallonsRate $/galTax (credit) $
Alabama428660660.310020.46
Arizona768118140-220.2600-5.72
Arkansas61094128-340.2850-9.69
Georgia24638110-720.3730-26.86
Illinois187290290.738021.40
Kansas412630630.260016.38
Louisiana60293120-270.2000-5.40
Mississippi356550550.240013.20
Missouri59191151-600.2950-17.70
New Mexico742114132-180.2100-3.78
Oklahoma49376139-630.1900-11.97
Tennessee220340340.27009.18
Texas3,897600552480.20009.60

Negative numbers are credits: you bought more fuel in that state than you burned there, so you already paid that tax at the pump.

Notes we would send

  • No fuel bought in Alabama, Illinois, Kansas, Mississippi or Tennessee: normal for pass-through states, so tax is due there.
  • Miles per gallon of 6.49 is in a normal range for a loaded tractor. A big change from last quarter is worth a second look.
  • Rates are from the official IFTA matrix for 3Q2026. Texas has no surcharge; Kentucky and Virginia would.

SAMPLE worksheet (Excel)SAMPLE summary (PDF)

Start my worksheet